NDS Logo   National Show winners 2011 - Shepton Mallet Weston Stardust  Rycroft Grace 
●  Shows&Trials
●  Winners 2009
●  Winners 2010
●  Winners 2012
●  Winners 2013
●  Winners 2014
●  Winners 2015
●  Winners 2016
●  Home
 
This year's Shepton Mallet show was a great success.  Although the number of exhibitors was down from last year, the number of entries and vases was up:
2010 Entries staged - 525,   vases in show -  1050
2011 Entries staged - 579,   vases in show -  1139
Our thanks go to all how helped make this a great show!
Herbert Brown winners Class 1 - the "Herbert Brown" Perpetual Challenge Cup

Kent Dahlia Society
won this year - holding the cup are Dave Spencer (left) and Andrew Aspital with Dave Gillam (front left) and Jon Aspital

Winning blooms were: Kenora Challenger, Oakwood Goldcrest, Hillcrest Candy, Winholme Diane, Elma E, Sir Alf Ramsey and Kenora Valentine.
Kent Dahlia Society win Herbert Brown
National Show 2011

Judging continues amidst people having a look at the exhibits.
Basket entry

One of the many basket exhibits.  This one by class 84 winner Jack Gott.
Richard Bailey wins the Best Vase in Novice classes

Richard Bailey wins the JW Montague cup for the best exhibit in the Novice class.  Richard from the Thames Valley Dahlia Society won with three blooms of Cherwell Goldcrest.
Winning Water lily entry On the left is the JACK KINN Memorial Perpetual Challenge Trophy winning entry by Jack Gott in class 19.

Varieties were: Cameo (top) Harriet G, Gloria van Heemsted (bottom).

The middle vase with Harriet G was awarded a NDS Silver medal for best vase of waterlily in show.  Click on the blooms to see a larger picture.
Another winning basket from Jack Gott - this in Class 85 
 Gasket winner from Jack Gott
Ted Collins wins class 23

Ted Collins wins the Mrs A T BARNES Cup in class 23 showing Nenekazi, a seedling - Sunnybank Sallidan and White Lace.
Paul Fulford wins class 103

Paul Fulford from the Midlands Dahlia Society wins the JIm Mills award for the best Large/Giant exhibit in the Novice classes Showing Sir Alf Ramsey.
Ian Sutherland wins class 3

Ian Sutherland very pleased with his vase of Rhonda.
Geoff wins Stephen Treseder On the left is Geoff Gardener with his winning entry in class 6 - the Stephen Treseder Perpetual Challenge Cup.
Geoff said "Winning again is special to me as I am the first person to win the Treseder 4 times on the trot, which has made a little bit of history".
   
Activity at the raffle

Raising funds at the busy Tombola stall.
Ted signing his book

Ted Collins happy to sign a copy of his book for a customer.
 
       
       
       
       
Return to Top of Page