NDS Logo   National Show winners 2017 - Wisley Weston Stardust  Rycroft Grace 
●  Shows&Trials
●  Winners 2009
●  Winners 2010
●  Winners 2011
●  Winners 2012
●  Winners 2013
●  Winners 2014
●  Winners 2015
●  Winners 2016
●  Home
 
This year's show, held again at RHS Wisley, was located on the main lawn area.  The show attracted many visitors during the week.  With some re-arranging a significant number of exhibits stayed on the benches over the week end. A  new display was set up on Friday night, supplemented by the people's competition on Saturday & Sunday. 

Our thanks go to all who helped make this another successful show!

Dave wins 25th Anniversay class at Wisley This was the 25th Anniversary of the RHS Wisley Flower Show. There was a special class - 5 vases of 5 blooms - exhibitors choice.  The winner was Society Chairman Dave Gillam.  He was also awarded the DB Crane Cup for the most meritorious exhibit by a society member.  To see a larger photo of the exhibit click on the blooms.


   
Midlans win Herbert Brown
 
In the Society Championship for the Herbert Brown Perpetual Challenge Cup the Midlands Dahlia Society were the winners, Bishop Auckland second and Kent third.
Click on the photo to see a picture of the whole exhibit. 
                                            
Steve Burns wins Terry Clarke

The Terry Clarke Perpetual Challenge Cup was won by Steve Burns.
He was presented with the Cup by society president Ron Guest.

To see a photo of the winning exhibit click on the photo above.
Graham is second in the Terry Clarke

Graham Macfarlane
was second in the
Terry Clarke
.

Dave wins at Wisley
On the left we see Dave Spencer, now back to good health,  winning an NDS Silver Medal for the most meritorious exhibit in classes 37 - 81.




On the right we see Andrew Aspital with his vase of poms in Class 22 - to win the  Fred Fuller perpetual Trophy .
He also won the Viv & Tivy Dale Award for the best vase in show as well as the Coronation 1953 Cup for the most metitorious exhibit of Pompon in the competitive classes.

Click on the photo to see the vase of poms.
Andrew wins Fred Fuller trophy
Dave wins Philip Damp


Dave Kent wins the Philip Damp Award for a vase of a new overseas seedling - Hollyhill Goldrush.

Derek wins Hamari Trophy


The Hamari Perpetual Challenge Trophy for one vase of a new British medium seedling was won by  
 Derek Cave.

Click on the photo for a larger picture of the new seedling.
 Mark wins giants in class 50

Mark Pattenden wins class 50 with his Bryn Terfel giant decs.
 
Tony wins the peoples competition


At the weekend the RHS holds its 'Peoples Competiton'. Tony Forex won on Saturday.
In total over 150 blooms were brought in by the public for this competition.
 Basket Winner

There were some very good entries in the basket class this year.

basket class
cup cakes!
 

At the weekend we set up some different exhibits such as this 'cup cake' stand!
 Thanks to all who provided flowers and reset the exhibits.

Return to Top of Page